Use of my personal data and cookies description |

Use of my personal data and cookies description

Rights in relation to the personal data collected by Tourist association Bohinj ( TD Bohinj)

As the person to whom the personal data refers, you have certain rights in relation to the personal data collected about you by the TD Bohinj, Ribčev Laz 48 4265 Bohinjsko jezero, Slovenia.

General terms and conditions of newsletter subscription

TD Bohinj, Ribčev Laz 48, 4265 Bohinjsko jezero, Slovenia, uses these General Terms and Conditions to define the obligations, rights, and conditions of use as well as the management of the registered users’ data. 

Natural or legal persons can sign up for the newsletter by submitting their e-mail address at  and agreeing with the General Terms and Conditions and the use of their personal data.

TD Bohinj respects your privacy and undertakes to protect the collected data in accordance with the current legislation on personal data protection. Under no circumstances will the collected data be provided to or shared with third parties.

Agreement with the collection, use, and processing of personal data

By signing up for the newsletter at www.tdbohinj.si:

·       I agree with the General Terms and Conditions of signing up for and receiving the TD Bohinj.

·       I give TD Bohinj the permission to collect, process, use, and store the personal data provided (this includes the collection, acquisition, entry, editing, saving, adaption or alteration, recalling, review, use, disclosure by transmission, notification, dissemination or other manner of making available, classification or linking, blocking, anonymisation, deletion or destruction of data) in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1, Official Gazette of the RS, Nos. 86/2004, 67/2007 UPB1).


TD Bohinj stores personal data in electronic form. The data will be deleted if the user submits a written request.


The purpose of collecting, processing, storing, and using data is mainly to send general offers, user-tailored offers, advertising materials, invitations to events, and updates on various activities and news from TD Bohinj.

The company will use the collected data mainly for the following marketing communication purposes: offers, advertising materials, and communication via post, e-mail, telephone, or SMS (including for remarketing purposes – in the form of targeted advertisements via e-mail and/or social networks), and for segmentations, modelling, and consumer profiling in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act.

I am aware that I can request at any time that TD Bohinj stops using my personal data for sending offers or communicating or to delete my personal data in full.

My newsletter subscription can be cancelled by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any promotional e-mail I receive. I can request the deletion of my personal data in full by sending a written message to www.tdbohinj.si

If you have any question in relation to this data protection declaration on the web page www.tdbohinj.si , you can contact us on adress [email protected].

The company of your data processing is:

Turistično društvo Bohinj

Ribčev Laz 48,

Slovenia

 

Cookies

The www.tdbohinj.si website wishes to provide you fresh, interesting and important information whenever you visit the website, and for this purpose, the website uses cookies.  Cookies are controlled anonymously and no data are ever sent to third parties.

What are cookies and why do we need them?

Cookies are small text files, which are saved by most websites onto the devices with which users access the internet. It stores settings for the website, profile data and other data. The saving of cookies is fully controlled by users, as they can restrict or disable the saving of cookies in the browser that they use. Cookies are used by most websites, as they enable a convenient way of keeping contents fresh, appropriate and in accordance with the interests and preferences of on-line users. Based on statistical data concerning website traffic, which is also provided by cookies, website administrators may assess the effectiveness of the website concept as well as the suitability of the type and number of advertisements offered to users on their websites.

Types of cookises used on this website

  1. Session cookies

This type of cookies enables you to use the necessary components for the proper operation of a website. Without them, the services that you wish to use on this website would not operate properly (e.g. registration, subscription to e-newsletter, application for events, shopping process, etc.). They are active only during the session.

  1. Persistent cookies

This type of cookies collects data on how users behave on a website with the purpose of improving the experiential component of the website (e.g. which sections of the website are most frequently visited). These cookies do not collect information through which a user could be identified.

  1. Functional cookies

Such cookies enable a website to remember some of your settings and choices (e.g. user name, language, region) and provide advanced and personalised functions. Such cookies may enable the tracking of your activities on a website.

  1. Targeted advertising cookies

Such cookies are most frequently used by advertising and social networks (third pages) with the purpose of showing targeted advertisements, restricting recurring advertisements, or measuring the effectiveness of advertising agencies. Such cookies may enable the tracking of your activities on-line.

Name of the cookie

Duration time

Function

PHPSESSID

Until the end of session

Session cookie, separating individual website users (anonymously) Data gathered through the use of cookies will not be disclosed to third parties.

woocommerce_cart_hash

Until the end of session

Enables an online purchase and is mandatory for online shop functioning.

·        woocommerce_items_in_cart,

Until the end of session

Stores the content of your cart and is mandatory for the online shop functioning.

wp_woocommerce_session

2 days

Enables proper online shop functioning.

_icl_current_language

Until the end of session

Stores your selected language on our website. It does not contain personal information of the user and is necessary for proper display of content.

·        __cfduid (Tidio Chat)

1 month

Cookie that enalbes live chat with our reception desk.

·        _ga 

2 years

Google Analytics cookie used to differ among users and sessions. The cookie is updated every time the data are sent to Google Analytics.

·        _gat

10 minutes

Google Analytics cookie used to regulate the number of requests sent to Google Analytics. The cookie does not contain user information.

·        _gid

24 hours

Google Analytics cookie used to manage website usage statistics.

·        datr

2 years

Used for keeping statistics about users who come from Facebook and for the purpose of segmentation and an advertising campaign on Facebook.

·        fr

Until the end of session

Facebook cookie intended for advertising services.

·        sb

18 months

Facebook cookie intended for user profiling.

·        _fbp

3 months

Facebook cookie enabling a better user experience in advertising.


How can you manage or delete cookies? – Customise the procedure

Cookies will not be used to gather your personally identifiable data, you can also change cookie settings in the browser of your computer or mobile device.

Most modern browsers enable you to accept or reject all cookies, accept or reject only certain types of cookies or set a warning that the page wants to store cookies on your device. You can also delete cookies that have already been stored on your device by your browser.

If you delete all cookies, websites may not function as efficiently and the warning about the use of cookies will emerge at your every visit, in long-term, this may negatively affect your user experience.

The process of setting cookies can vary between browsers. Find further information on www.aboutcookies.org, where it is clearly explained how to set cookies in modern browsers. You can also contact us via e-mail: [email protected].


Google Analytics cookies can be disabled according to instructions available on Google Analytics.

More information is also provided by the Information Commissioner guidelines.

 

Dispute resolution

Any potential disputes arising from the use of the website shall be resolved according to Slovenian legislation. The Kranj court shall be competent for any potential disputes. By using our website, the user confirms to have received all relevant conditions and to agree with them.

 

 

 



Talk to Reception